School Options

Life is not a one size fits all journey, and neither is school for our students. That鈥檚 why KUSD offers parents/guardians and their children a variety of boundary, choice and charter schools to best meet the needs of all learners in grades 4K-12.聽Each student in KUSD is assigned to a school based on the boundary in which they live. However, every student has the option to attend other schools by choice.

What鈥檚 the difference between a boundary, choice, and charter school?

  • Boundary schools聽are assigned based on a student鈥檚 home address 鈥 find yours using the聽boundary school locator tool.
  • Choice schools聽are schools other than a student鈥檚 assigned boundary school that accept students based on an application process.
  • Charter schools are聽schools other than a student鈥檚 assigned boundary school that accept students based on a聽lottery system.鈥

BOUNDARY SCHOOLS
Families who plan to attend their assigned boundary school should complete the annual registration process.聽Registration聽for boundary schools opens mid-February each year.

CHOICE/CHARTER SCHOOLS
The deadline to apply for choice and charter schools was Wednesday, Dec. 20, 2023 at noon. Choice/charter schools will review applications or run their lotteries, notifying families of final decisions by Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2024. Families will have until Wednesday, Jan. 17 (Tuesday, Jan. 23, for Brompton/DOLA families), to accept or decline. Families with questions are encouraged to contact the Office of School Leadership at 262-359-6008.

REMINDER: The following schools were closed as a result of the rightsizing process implemented and approved in 2023 and will no longer be listed below: EBSOLA Creative Arts, Jefferson Elementary, McKinley Elementary, Stocker Elementary, Vernon Elementary, Lincoln Middle School


Elementary Schools


Bose Elementary

Bose Elementary

1900 15th St 成品人视频, WI 53140
262-359-4044
Principal: Susan Mozinski
Hours: 8:04 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


Brass Community School

Brass Community School

6400 15th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53143
262-359-8000
Principal: Joel Kaufmann
Hours: 8:54 a.m. - 3:59 p.m.


Curtis A. Strange Elementary

Curtis A. Strange Elementary

5414 49th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-6024
Principal: Jonathan Bar-Din
Hours: 7:19 a.m. - 2:24 p.m.


Forest Park Elementary

Forest Park Elementary

6810 45th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53142
262-359-6319
Principal: Taylor Schmit
Hours: 8:04 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


Frank Elementary

Frank Elementary

1816 57th St 成品人视频, WI 53140
262-359-6324
Principal: Erik Schlick
Hours: 8:05 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


Grant Elementary

Grant Elementary

1716 35th St 成品人视频, WI 53140
262-359-6346
Principal: Leah Whitford
Hours: 8:04 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


Grewenow Elementary

Grewenow Elementary

7714 20th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53143
262-359-6362
Principal: Jen Folkers
Hours: 7:19 a.m. - 2:24 p.m.


Harvey Elementary

Harvey Elementary

2012 19th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53140
262-359-4040
Principal: Ursula Hamilton-Perry
Hours: 7:19 a.m. - 2:24 p.m.


Jeffery Elementary

Jeffery Elementary

4011 87th St 成品人视频, WI 53142
262-359-2100
Principal: Kurt Johnson
Hours: 7:19 a.m. - 2:24 p.m.


Nash Elementary

Nash Elementary

6801 99th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53142
262-359-3500
Principal: Brett Basley
Hours: 8:04 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


Pleasant Prairie Elementary

Pleasant Prairie Elementary

9208 Wilmot Rd Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158
262-359-2104
Principal: Amy Riedlinger
Hours: 8:54 a.m. - 3:59 p.m.


Prairie Lane Elementary

Prairie Lane Elementary

10717 47th Ave Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158
262-359-3600
Principal: Camille Schroeder
Hours: 8:54 a.m. - 3:59 p.m.


Roosevelt Elementary

Roosevelt Elementary

3322 Roosevelt Rd 成品人视频, WI 53142
262-359-6097
Principal: Duane Sturino
Hours: 8:04 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


Somers Elementary

Somers Elementary

1245 72nd Ave 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-3200
Principal: April Nelson
Hours: 7:19 a.m. - 2:24 p.m.


Southport Elementary

Southport Elementary

723 76th St 成品人视频, WI 53143
262-359-6309
Principal: Julie Cholak
Hours: 8:04 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


Whittier Elementary

Whittier Elementary

8542 Cooper Rd Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158
262-359-2110
Principal: Teresa Curley
Hours: 7:19 a.m. - 2:24 p.m.

Middle Schools


Bullen Middle School

Bullen Middle School

2804 39th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-4460
Principal: Andrew Baumgart
Hours: 8:40 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.


Lance Middle School

Lance Middle School

4515 80th St 成品人视频, WI 53142
262-359-2240
Principal: Chad Dahlk
Hours: 8:40 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.


Mahone Middle School

Mahone Middle School

6900 60th St 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-8100
Principal: Steve Germain
Hours: 8:40 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.


Washington Middle School

Washington Middle School

2600 50th St 成品人视频, WI 53140
262-359-6291
Principal: Shane Gayle
Hours: 8:40 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

High Schools


Bradford High School

Bradford High School

3700 Washington Rd 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-6200
Principal: JJ Kotarak
Hours: 7:20 a.m. - 2:51 p.m.


Indian Trail High School and Academy

Indian Trail High School and Academy

6800 60th St 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-8700
Principal: Scott Kennow
Hours: 7:20 a.m. - 2:51 p.m.


Tremper High School

Tremper High School

8560 26th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53143
262-359-2200
Principal: Steven Knecht
Hours: 7:20 a.m. - 2:51 p.m.

Charter Schools


Harborside Academy

Harborside Academy

913 57th Street 成品人视频, WI 53140
262-359-8400
Principal: Trent Barnhart
Hours: 7:15 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.


成品人视频 School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum (KTEC)

成品人视频 School of Technology Enhanced Curriculum (KTEC)

6729 18th Ave, 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-7100
Principal: Jason Creel
Hours: 8:10 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.


Ruth Harman Academy

Ruth Harman Academy

8518 22nd Ave 成品人视频, WI 53143
262-359-2191
Principal: Gina Greil
Hours: 8:15 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Choice Schools


Chavez Learning Station

Chavez Learning Station

6300 27th Ave 成品人视频, WI 53143
262-359-6078
Principal: Rhonda Lopez
Hours: 8:20 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.


成品人视频 School of Language

成品人视频 School of Language

6315 67th St 成品人视频, WI 53142
262-359-2006
Principal: Barbara Sanchez
Hours: 8:04 a.m. - 3:09 p.m.


LakeView Technology Academy

LakeView Technology Academy

9449 88th Ave Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158
262-359-8155
Principal: Bethany Ormseth
Hours: 7:15 a.m. - 2:31 p.m.


Reuther Central High School

Reuther Central High School

913 57th St 成品人视频, WI 53140
262-359-6160
Principal: Maria Kotz
Hours: 7:45 a.m. - 3:28 p.m.

Specialty Schools


Hillcrest School

Hillcrest School

4616 24th St 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-6118
Principal: Eitan Benzaquen
Hours: 8:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Programs


成品人视频 eSchool

成品人视频 eSchool

8518 22nd Ave 成品人视频, WI 53143
262-359-7715
Principal: Anthony Casper
Hours: NA

District Office


John J. Hosmanek Educational Support Center

John J. Hosmanek Educational Support Center

3600 52nd Street, 成品人视频, WI 53144
262-359-6300
Hours: 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.